Privacy and Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

  1. Objective

This Personal Data & Information Notice is issued to all our valued customers/ prospective customers, pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

  1. Nature of Personal Data

Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include information concerning name, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, date of birth, contact information, email address, ethnic origin, nationality, Credit card information (for installment payment), relating to the purchase of our bereavement care products and funeral services (“the Products”).

  1. Impact resulting from failure to supply Personal Data

The failure to supply such Personal Data will:-

  • Result in us being unable to provide customers/ prospective customers with the notices, services and/or products requested;
  • Affect the ability of the parties to enter into the necessary Sales and Purchase Order Processes in relation to the sale of the Products.
  • Result in us being unable to update you on our latest product and/or funeral services packages, as the case may be.
  1. Purpose of collecting Personal Data

Personal Data you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by us for, amongst
others, the following purposes:

  • In order for you to enter necessary Purchase Order and/or Contract to purchase the products from us,
  • The delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;
  • User or customer relationship management procedures;
  • Those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
  • Conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
  • Our internal record keeping;
  • Collection of outstanding payments;
  • To respond to your enquiries or complaints including processing instructions and generating confirmation, advices and statements;
  • To investigate complaints and suspicious transactions;
  • For cross selling process of new products launched by us upon your consent; and
  •  For all other purposes relating to any of the above (including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis).
  1. Disclosure

Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-

  • Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
  • Any related companies and subsidiaries of Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd., including those established in the future;
  • Our authorized dealers/ or business partners who provide related services or sell the Products on our behalf;
  • Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • Our designated tomb contractors or third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  • Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  • Our appointed service providers in relation of our loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and/or vouchers and/or services.
  1. Safeguards

We shall keep and process your data in secure manner. We endeavor, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

  1. Data Transfer & Sharing

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to another member of our Group authorized dealers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

  1. Your Rights of Access and Correction

      8.1. You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us
and in this respect, you may:

  • Check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
  • Request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
  • Request that your Personal Data is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;
  • Communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes; and
  • Withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

      8.2. The department to whom written requests for access to Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of
Personal Data or for information regarding  policies and procedures and types of Personal Data handled by us is:

Department Name: Sales & Marketing
Contact No.: 03-5191 6663
Fax No.: 03-5191 5186
Email Address: blissgdn@gmail.com
Address: Wisma Anggerik, No. 2, 2nd Floor,West Wing,Jalan Perbahan 26/2, 40400 Shah Alam, Selangor.
  1. Other information available about the Privacy Policy

To learn more about our Privacy Policy, please obtain a printed copy of our Privacy Policy from our Sales & Marketing Department.

  1. Languages

This Personal Data Protection Notice is issued in English and Chinese versions. In the event of conflicts in the interpretation of the notice hereof, English version shall prevail over the Chinese version.

  1. We trust that you consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your personal information. If you do not consent to the above, kindly write to us at the above mentioned contact details.

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. views and treats your Personal Data seriously.

We have therefore developed a Privacy Policy that guides how Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Data. Kindly study this Policy and understand your rights on the matter.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Your Personal Data is information that relates directly or indirectly to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information.

During the course of your transaction and dealings with Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd., you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data from time to time. Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. and their third party service providers may share the Personal Data with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. products and services.

Personal Data that Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. may collect

When you transact with Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd., we may collect a variety of your Personal Data, which may include your:-

  1. Name;
  2. National registration identity card number;
  3. Passport number;
  4. Address;
  5. Gender;
  6. Date of birth;
  7. Contact information;
  8. Email address;
  9. Ethnic origin;
  10. Nationality;
  11. Credit card information (for installment payment);
  12. relating to the purchase of our bereavement care products and funeral services (“the Products”)

The list of personal data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

How Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. uses your Personal Data

Your Personal Data that Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. collect allows us to process the necessary transaction in relation to the relevant matter.

Your Personal Data that Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. collect allows us to keep you posted on Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd.’s latest product announcements and upcoming events. It also helps Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. to improve on its products and services. If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, please let Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. know in writing.

From time to time, Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. may use your Personal Data to send important notices, emails, letters or sms, like reminder about special prayer date, communications about purchases and changes to Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd.’s terms, conditions, and policies. As such information is crucial to your custom with Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd., you are advised not to opt out of receiving such communications.

Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. may also use your Personal Data for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd.’s products, services and customer communications.

Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. may also share your Personal Data with third party providers that provide services such as tombstone contractors, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. products and services and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

Protection of Personal Data

Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction.

Retention of Personal Data and Access

Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. shall endeavour to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by contacting Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. at 03-51916663. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Bliss Corporation Sdn. Bhd. reserves the right to update and amend this policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Policy or you may obtain a printed copy from our Sales and Marketing Department.